P. v. Hardy
[…] The
Sexual Predator Punishment and Control Act:
Jessica’s Law (§ 3003.5, subd. (b)), was added by
Proposition 83, as approved by voters on November 7, 2006. (See People
v. Picklesimer (2010) 48 Cal.4th 330, 344.) Subdivision (b) was added to former
section 3003.5 (now section 3003.5, subd. (a)), which contains
another residency restriction for parolees.
Although Jessica’s Law amended several sections of the Penal and Welfare
and Institutions Codes, its drafters placed this provision restricting
residency in the parole section of the Penal Code (pt. 3, tit. 1,
ch. 8, § 3000 et seq.).
Amended
section 3003.5 provides:
“(a) Notwithstanding
any other provision of law, when a person is released on parole after having
served a term of imprisonment in state prison for any offense for which
registration is required pursuant to Section 290, that person may not, during
the period of parole, reside in any single family dwelling with any other
person also required to register pursuant to Section 290, unless those
persons are legally related by blood, marriage, or adoption. For purposes of this section, ‘single family
dwelling’ shall not include a residential facility which serves six or fewer
persons.
“(b) Notwithstanding
any other provision of law, it is unlawful for any person for whom registration
is required pursuant to Section 290 to reside within 2000 feet of any
public or private school, or park where children regularly gather.
“(c) Nothing
in this section shall prohibit municipal jurisdictions from enacting local
ordinances that further restrict the residency of any person for whom
registration is required pursuant to Section 290.”
Based
on its language, subdivision (b) of section 3003.5 could be
construed, in isolation, to apply literally to “any person,” and not just
parolees. We find, however, that,
looking at the statute as a whole and its location within the parole section of