P. v. Hardy
[…] that this residency requirement is inapplicable to probationers such as
appellant, and shall therefore remand the matter to the trial court with
directions to strike the order containing the residency restriction.
>PROCEDURAL BACKGROUND
Appellant
was charged by information with one count of possession of child pornography
(§ 311.11, subd. (a)). He
thereafter pleaded no contest to the charge.
On
June 20, 2011, the trial court placed appellant on formal probation for
three years. The court further ordered
appellant to serve 90 days in county jail and to register as a sex offender,
pursuant to section 290. Among the
numerous additional conditions of probation, appellant was ordered, pursuant to
section 3003.5, subdivision (b), “not to reside within 2000 feet of any public or private school, or
park where children regularly gather.”
On
June 23, 2011, appellant filed a notice of
appeal.
>DISCUSSIONhref="#_ftn2" name="_ftnref2" title="">[2]
Appellant
challenges the trial court’s order, made pursuant to section 3003.5,
subdivision (b), that he not reside within 2000 feet of a school or
park. Respondent agrees that the court