P. v. Harder
[…] Accordingly, any relief for ineffective assistance relating to this fee
cannot be sought through direct appeal.
(See, e.g., People v. Pope
(1979) 23 Cal.3d 412, 426.)
As for the
unspecified probation costs, the order to pay those costs appeared on the
untitled preprinted form, and because defendant never had a meaningful
opportunity to object to the fees set forth on that form, his challenges to the
probation costs were not forfeited.
Nevertheless, we find no merit in his argument on this point. Defendant acknowledges that the statutory
basis for the probation fees was Penal Code section 1203.1b. That statute provides in pertinent part as
follows:
“(a) [I]n
any case in which a defendant is granted probation . . . , the probation
officer, or his or her authorized representative, taking into account any
amount that the defendant is ordered to pay in fines, assessments, and
restitution, shall make a determination of the ability of the defendant to pay
all or a portion of the reasonable cost of any probation supervision or a
conditional sentence, . . . [and] of conducting any presentence investigation
and preparing any presentence report made pursuant to Section 1203 . . .
. The reasonable cost of these services
and of probation supervision . . . shall not exceed the amount determined to be
the actual average cost thereof. A
payment schedule for the reimbursement of the costs of . . . presentence
investigations based on income shall be developed by the probation department
of each county and approved by the presiding judge of the superior court. The court shall order the defendant to appear
before the probation officer, or his or her authorized representative, to make
an inquiry into the ability of the defendant to pay all or a portion of these
costs. The probation officer, or his or
her authorized representative, shall determine the amount of payment and the
manner in which the payments shall be made to the county, based upon the
defendant’s ability to pay. The
probation officer shall inform the defendant that the defendant is entitled to
a hearing, that includes the right to counsel, in which the court shall make a
determination of the defendant’s ability to pay and the payment amount. The defendant must waive the right to a
determination by the court of his or her ability to pay and the payment amount
by a knowing and intelligent waiver.
“(b) When the defendant fails to
waive the right provided in subdivision (a) to a determination by the court of
his or her ability to pay and the payment amount, the probation officer shall
refer the matter to the court for the scheduling of a hearing to determine the