>P. v. Hannah
[…] Hannah had both a statutory and a constitutional right to be present during the
testimony of the complaining witness.
Had Hannah been present, he could have assisted his attorney in
questioning the testimony Myers gave against him. Myers’s testimony was the only direct
evidence of Hannah’s actions leading to the charged offenses. Accordingly, Hannah’s presence bore a
reasonable and substantial relationship to his ability to defend the charges
against him. (People v. Lucero, supra, 23 Cal.4th at pp. 716-717.)
Nor did
Hannah validly waive his right to be present under state or federal law. Section 977, subdivision (b)(1), states that
in felony prosecutions “the accused shall be present†at certain proceedings,
including those during portions of trial “when evidence is taken before the
trier of fact,†“unless he or she shall, with leave of court, execute in open
court, a written waiver of his or her right to be personally present, as
provided by paragraph (2).†Section 977,
subdivision (b)(2) further provides “[t]he accused may execute a written waiver
of his or her right to be personally present, approved by his or her counsel,
and the waiver shall be filed with the court.â€
Section 1043 provides that a felony defendant “shall be personally
present at the trial,†(§ 1043, subd. (a)), but that, after the trial has
commenced, the trial may continue in the defendant’s absence if (1) the
defendant persists in disruptive behavior after being warned (§ 1043,
subd. (b)(1)); the defendant in a noncapital case is voluntarily absent
(§ 1043, subd. (b)(2)); or (3) the defendant waives his right to be
present in accordance with section 977 (§ 1043, subd. (d)).
Our Supreme
Court in People v. Gutierrez (2003)
29 Cal.4th 1196 (Gutierrez) addressed
the interplay between sections 977 and 1043 and concluded that
“[S]ection 977, subdivision (b)(1)’s presence
requirement does not preclude a defendant from being ‘voluntarily absent’
during the taking of evidence under section 1043, subdivision (b)(2). Section 977, subdivision (b)(1), provides
that under certain circumstances, a defendant may execute a written waiver of
the right to presence. Under that
provision, a trial may commence even in the defendant’s absence if the
defendant executes a written waiver.
(§ 977, subd. (b).) For
example, a defendant may be absent when the jury is selected, but he cannot be
absent from the entire trial without ever appearing.