legal news
[…] (People v. Jordan (1986) 42 Cal.3d 308, 316.) Under these circumstances, where defendant is statutorily ineligible for probation, we cannot find any abuse.



II



DISPOSITION



We have examined the record and found no other arguable issues. The judgment is affirmed.



MOORE, J.



WE CONCUR:



SILLS, P. J.



BEDSWORTH, J.



Publication courtesy of San Diego pro bono legal advice.



Analysis and review provided by Poway Property line attorney.



San Diego Case Information provided by www.fearnotlaw.com







[1] Penal Code section 419 is entitled Repossession of lands after removal by legal process.



[2] Penal Code section 1203.07, subdivision (a)(11) provides: (a) Notwithstanding, Section 1203 probation shall not be granted to, nor shall the execution or imposition of sentence be suspended for, any of the following persons: [] . . . [] (11) Any person convicted of violating Section 11351, 11351.5, or 11378 of the Health and Safety Code by possessing for sale cocaine base, cocaine, or methamphetamine, or convicted of violating Section 11352 or 11379 of the Health and Safety Code, by selling or offering to sell cocaine base, cocaine, or methamphetamine and who has one or more convictions for violating Section 11351, 11351.5, 11352, 11378, 11378.5, 11379, or 11379.5 of the Health and Safety Code. For purposes of prior convictions under Sections 11352, 11379, and 11379.5 of the Health and Safety Code, this subdivision shall not apply to the transportation, offering to transport, or attempting to transport a controlled substance.





Description We appointed counsel to represent defendant on appeal. Counsel filed a brief which set forth the facts of the case.