legal news
[…] and apart from Halford. As a result, we
can conclude, as the court in Nero
was unable to do, that any instructional error in CALCRIM No. 400 was harmless
beyond a reasonable doubt.

III



Hernandez
also asserts it was error to give the jury an adoptive admission instruction
when, as here, there is no evidence of any accusation in Hernandez’s presence
calling for a denial. Specifically, he contends
that testimony that Halford stated “I’m going to kill you” in Hernandez’s
presence is not an adoptive admission under the hearsay exception set forth in
Evidence Code section 1221, and that accordingly, it was error to instruct on
adoptive admissions. We agree.

Evidence
Code section 1221 states: “Evidence of a
statement offered against a party is not made inadmissible by the hearsay rule
if the statement is one of which the party, with knowledge of the content
thereof, has by words or other conduct manifested his adoption or his belief in
its truth.”

“ ‘If a
person is accused of having committed a crime, under circumstances which fairly
afford him an opportunity to hear, understand, and to reply, and which do not
lend themselves to an inference that he was relying on the right of silence