Filed 5/9/13 P. v. Guillen CA2/2
[…] deprive [juvenile offenders] at
sentencing of a meaningful opportunity to demonstrate their rehabilitation
and fitness to reenter society in the future.â€
(People v. Caballero (2012) 55
Cal.4th 262, 268-269 (Caballero),
italics added.)
Thus, as defendant
essentially contends he was sentenced under an unconstitutional statute, and as
section 1170, subdivision (d)(2) would not prevent a finding here that his LWOP
sentence was invalid at its inception, his challenge is not moot. (See In
re Sodersten (2007) 146 Cal.App.4th 1163, 1217.)
Defendant was sentenced
under section 190.5, subdivision (b):
“The penalty for a defendant found guilty of [first degree special
circumstance] murder . . . , who was 16 years of age or older and under the age
of 18 years at the time of the commission of the crime, shall be confinement in
the state prison for life without the possibility of parole or, >at the discretion of the court, 25 years to
life.†(Italics added.) As section 190.5 does not expressly mandate
LWOP for juvenile offenders and as there is no language in the statute limiting
the factors the sentencing court may consider in exercising its discretion, we
conclude that it is not unconstitutional on its face. (See People
v.