legal news
[…] with certain modifications. The abstract
of judgment indicates Gueyger’s driving license is suspended for life pursuant
to Vehicle Code section 13351.5.

Gueyger contends
it was improper for the trial court to suspend his driving privileges. He contends such an order was not part of the
oral pronouncement of sentence and it is an unauthorized sentence because only
the Department of Motor Vehicles (DMV) can suspend driving privileges. Because the order is unauthorized, Gueyger argues,
he has not forfeited the claim by failing to object at sentencing.

>B. The
Law

Vehicle Code
section 13351.5 provides in part: “(a)
Upon receipt of a duly certified abstract of the record of any court showing
that a person has been convicted of a felony for a violation of Section 245 of
the Penal Code and that a vehicle was found by the court to constitute the
deadly weapon or instrument used to commit that offense, the department
immediately shall revoke the privilege of that person to drive a motor vehicle. [¶]
(b) The department shall not reinstate a privilege revoked under
subdivision (a) under any circumstances.”

A Vehicle Code
section 13351.5 revocation is a mandatory administrative function. (In re
Grayden N
. (1997) 55 Cal.App.4th 598, 604 (Grayden N.).) “Simply put,
the ... court is bound, under the statute, to report to the [DMV] the true