legal news
[…] blocks away, covered in weeds.

DISCUSSION

I

Reduction of Felony Petty Theft with a Prior (§ 666)

to Misdemeanor Theft (§ 484)

Both Gueyger and
Ponce contend their convictions for petty theft with a prior must be reduced to
misdemeanor theft because section 666 now requires three prior theft-related
convictions and Gueyger has only two and Ponce one. The People concede that the change in the law
is retroactive and defendants are legally entitled to the benefit of the
change.

>A. The
Law

At the time
Gueyger and Ponce committed the present offenses, section 666 provided:

“Every person who,
having been convicted of petty theft, grand theft, auto theft under Section
10851 of the Vehicle Code, burglary, carjacking, robbery, or a felony violation
of Section 496 and having served a term therefor in any penal institution or
having been imprisoned therein as a condition of probation for that offense, is
subsequently convicted of petty theft, then the person convicted of that
subsequent offense is punishable by imprisonment in the county jail not
exceeding one year, or in the state prison.”

Effective
September 9, 2010,href="#_ftn4" name="_ftnref4"
title="">[4]
Assembly Bill No. 1844 (2009–2010 Reg. Sess.), the Chelsea King Child Predator
Prevention Act of 2010 (the Act), amended section 666 to provide, in pertinent
part:

“(a)
Notwithstanding Section 490 [specifying the punishment for petty theft], every
person who, having been convicted three or more times of petty theft, grand
theft, auto theft under Section 10851 of the Vehicle Code, burglary,
carjacking, robbery, or a felony violation of Section 496 and having served a
term therefor in any penal institution or having been imprisoned therein as a
condition of probation for that offense, is subsequently convicted of petty
theft, then the person convicted of that subsequent offense is punishable by
imprisonment in the county jail not exceeding one year, or in the state
prison.”href="#_ftn5" name="_ftnref5" title="">[5] (Italics added.)

In >People v. Vinson (2011) 193 Cal.App.4th
1190 (Vinson), the court considered
whether the amendment to section 666 was retroactive. The court followed In re Estrada (1965) 63 Cal.2d 740, 748, which held, “where the