legal news
[…] away order” regarding the area he had been in.


The
following day, September 15, 2011,
the District Attorney filed a motion to revoke probation, alleging that
appellant had been in the proscribed area and wearing red while in the company
another man also wearing red. After an
evidentiary hearing conducted on November 18, 2011, the trial court ordered
probation revoked and imposed the previously suspended nine-year sentence,
albeit with an award of both custody and conduct credits.

On
January 6, 2012, appellant filed a timely notice
of appeal
.

III. DISCUSSION

Under
section 1203.2, subdivision (a), a trial court may revoke probation “if the
interests of justice so require and the court, in its judgment, has reason to
believe . . . that the person has violated any of the conditions
of his or her probation . . . .” (§ 1203.2, subd. (a).) A trial court’s decision in probation
revocation proceedings is reviewed for abuse of discretion. (People
v. Rodriquez
(1990) 51 Cal.3d 437, 443 (Rodriguez);
In re Coughlin (1976) 16 Cal.3d 52,
56; People v. Urke (2011) 197
Cal.App.4th 766, 773; People v.