legal news
[…] and (2) a $235 booking fee pursuant to Government Code section 29550.1.  It is true the reporter’s transcript does not
reflect the court imposed a court operations/security fee (Pen. Code,
§ 1465.8), or a booking fee (Gov. Code, § 29550.1).  Guarino is also correct that where there is a
discrepancy between the oral pronouncement of judgment and the clerk’s minute
order, the oral pronouncement of judgment controls.  (People
v. Mesa
(1975) 14 Cal.3d 466, 471.)

                        However, the Penal Code
section 1465.8, subdivision (a)(1), court operations/security fee [$40
assessment “shall be imposed” on every criminal conviction], and Government
Code section 29550.1 booking fee [“judgment of conviction shall contain an
order for payment of the amount of the criminal justice administration fee”],
are both mandatory fees the trial court must impose at the time of
sentencing.  (People v. Robinson (2012) 209 Cal.App.4th 401, 405.)  Additionally, when a fee is required as part
of a defendant’s sentence, we may correct any errors on appeal.  (Ibid.)