Guajardo
[…] Guajardo maintained a secret, sexually exploitative relationship with A.G. for
years. The jury could readily and
reasonably infer that he showed her the pornographic videos as part of that
relationship and with the intent to induce her to have sex with him. In light of all the circumstances, there are
scant grounds for believing he had any other intent. We conclude, therefore, that the evidence was
sufficient to support the conviction.
>II. Lesser-included
offense
Guajardo
argues that the court was required to instruct the jury href="http://www.mcmillanlaw.com/">sua sponte on section 313.1,
subdivision (a), as a lesser offense necessarily included in
count 11. Section 313.1,
subdivision (a), provides:
“Every
person who, with knowledge that a person is a minor, or who fails to exercise
reasonable care in ascertaining the true age of a minor, knowingly sells,
rents, distributes, sends, causes to be sent, exhibits. or offers to distribute
or exhibit by any means, including, but not limited to, live or recorded
telephone messages, any harmful matter to the minor shall be punished as specified
in Section 313.4.â€
This
statute is similar to section 288.2, subdivision (a)(1), except that
it does not require a showing of intent to appeal to sexual desires or to
seduce. Guajardo argues that an
instruction on this offense should have been given because the jury could