Guajardo
[…] the defendant guilty beyond a reasonable doubt.
[Citation.] … We
presume in support of the judgment the existence of every fact the trier of fact
reasonably could infer from the evidence.
[Citation.] If the circumstances
reasonably justify the trier of fact’s findings, reversal of the judgment is
not warranted simply because the circumstances might also reasonably be
reconciled with a contrary finding.
[Citation.] A reviewing court
neither reweighs evidence nor reevaluates a witness’s credibility. [Citation.]’
[Citation.]†(>People v. D’Arcy (2010) 48 Cal.4th 257,
293.)
Section 288.2,
subdivision (a)(1), provides:
“Every
person who, with knowledge that a person is a minor, or who fails to exercise
reasonable care in ascertaining the true age of a minor, knowingly distributes,
sends, causes to be sent, exhibits, or offers to distribute or exhibit by any
means, including, but not limited to, live or recorded telephone messages, any
harmful matter, as defined in Section 313, to a minor with the intent of
arousing, appealing to, or gratifying the lust or passions or sexual desires of
that person or of a minor, and with the intent or for the purpose of seducing a
minor, is guilty of a public offense and shall be punished by imprisonment in
the state prison or in a county jail.â€
It has been
held that “seducing†in this statute means enticing the minor to engage in a
sex act:
“[T]he word ‘seducing’ was not intended to have the
vague meaning of ‘lead[ing] astray’ [citation] but to have the precise meaning
of ‘carry[ing] out the physical seduction of: