legal news
[…] visitation with any child victims under the age of 18, pursuant to section
1202.05. The court further ordered that
defendant have no further contact with the victims in this case, whether in
person, in writing, by telephone, or by Internet.

Defendant
concedes the court could properly prohibit visitation with any victim under the
age of 18, but he says the court lacked authority to issue the broader
no-contact order. The Attorney General
agrees, as do we.href="#_ftn14"
name="_ftnref14" title="">[14]

Subdivision
(a) of section 1202.05 provides, in pertinent part: “Whenever a person is sentenced to the state
prison … for violating Section … 288, … and the victim of … [the] offense[] is
a child under the age of 18 years, the court shall prohibit all visitation
between the defendant and the child victim.”
Where, as here, the defendant is sentenced to prison, the trial court is
without authority to prohibit visitation with an adult victim or to issue a no-contact
order. (People v. Scott (2012) 203 Cal.App.4th 1303, 1307, 1324-1326; see
also People v. Robertson (2012) 208
Cal.App.4th 965, 996.)