legal news
[…] limited but important role: It tells a
defendant what kinds of offenses he
is charged with (usually by reference to a statute violated), and it states the
number of offenses (convictions) that
can result from the prosecution. But the
time, place and circumstances of charged offenses are left to the preliminary hearing transcript; it
is the touchstone of due process notice to a defendant.’ [Citation.]”
(People v. Butte (2004) 117
Cal.App.4th 956, 959; see People v. Jones
(1990) 51 Cal.3d 294, 315-316, 317, 318; People v. Thomas (1987) 43 Cal.3d 818, 829.)

In accord
with these principles, section 1009 provides in pertinent part: “The court in which an action is pending may
order or permit an amendment of an … information, … for any defect or insufficiency,
at any stage of the proceedings .…
An indictment or accusation cannot be amended so as to change the
offense charged, nor an information so as
to charge an offense not shown by the evidence taken at the preliminary
examination
.” (Italics added.)

Subject to