P. v. Gray
[…] ( 12022.7, subd. (a).)
Thereafter, the trial court denied defendants request for a diagnostic test pursuant to section 1203.03, denied defendant probation, and sentenced him to seven years in state prison. On appeal, defendant contends the trial court abused its discretion in failing to refer him for a diagnostic test. We shall affirm the judgment.
DISCUSSION
At the time of sentencing, defendant acknowledged his case is not one in which probation could be granted absent a finding of unusual circumstances,[2] and requested that the court order an evaluation pursuant to section 1203.03.
Section 1203.03, subdivision (a) provides: In any case in which a defendant is convicted of an offense punishable by imprisonment in the state prison, the court, if it concludes that a just disposition of the case requires such diagnosis and treatment services as can be provided at a diagnostic facility of the Department of Corrections, may order that defendant be placed temporarily in such facility for a period not to exceed 90 days, with the further provision in such order that the Director of the Department of Corrections report to the court his diagnosis and recommendations concerning the defendant within the 90-day period.
As noted, defendant contends the trial court abused its discretion in denying his request for diagnostic evaluation. (See People v. McNabb (1991) 228 Cal.App.3d 462, 471 [alleged error in denying a request for a diagnostic study under section 1203.03 is reviewed for abuse of discretion].) We disagree.
Reference for a section 1203.03 diagnostic study is warranted where the court concludes a diagnostic study is essential to a just disposition of the case. The sentencing court abuses its discretion in ruling on a particular matter only where such ruling exceeds the bounds of reason.