P. v. Graham
[…] the superior court within 15 days to compel the magistrate to reinstate the
complaint or a portion thereof and to reinstate the custodial status of the
defendant . . . .†(§ 871.5, subd. (a),
italics added.) The purpose of the
statute is “‘to decrease the number of refilings of felony complaints when the
dismissal by a magistrate was based upon a legal rather than a factual
ruling.’†(People v. Superior Court (Feinstein)
(1994) 29 Cal.App.4th 323, 331.)
Here, the People appeal from the
denial of its motion to reinstate the complaint under section 1238, subdivision
(a)(9), which provides that the People can appeal “[a]n order denying the
motion of the people to reinstate the complaint or a portion thereof pursuant
to section 871.5.â€
In People v. Williams (2005) 35 Cal.4th 817 (Williams), a magistrate reduced two charged felonies to
misdemeanors pursuant to section 17, subdivision (b)(5), after the preliminary
hearing. (Williams, at pp. 820.) The People
sought a motion to reinstate the complaint pursuant to section 871.5. The motion was denied on the grounds that
section 17, subdivision (b)(5) was not a dismissal subject to review under the
section. (Williams, at p. 822.) The
People filed an appeal from the denial of the motion to reinstate their
complaint pursuant to section 1238, subdivision (a)(9) and a direct appeal from
the dismissal of the felony complaint under section 1238, subdivision
(a)(8). (Williams, at p. 822,
824.) Section 1238 provides, in relevant
part: “(a) An appeal may be taken by the
people from any of the following: [¶] .
. . [¶] (8) An order or judgment dismissing or otherwise terminating all or any
portion of the action including such an order or judgment after a verdict or
finding of guilty or an order or judgment entered before the defendant has been
placed in jeopardy or where the defendant has waived jeopardy.â€
The Williams court first recognized that “[t]he prosecution in a
criminal case has no right to appeal except as provided by statute. [Citation.]â€
(Williams, supra, 35 Cal.4th
at pp. 822-823.) The reason for such
restriction is that “‘[a]ppellate review at the request of the People