Gonzales
[…] his commitment. Thus, he argues, the
extension order of August 27, 2010, is void.
The People contend, in opposition, that the
procedures set forth in section 1026.5, subdivision (b), are not jurisdictional
but directory and, therefore, may be waived.
They further argue defendant waived the requirement of a hearing by
stipulating to an extension before the end of his then current commitment.
The People further contend
defendant’s appeal is not properly before us, because defendant failed to
obtain a certificate of probable cause.
Section 1237.5 states: “No appeal
shall be taken by the defendant from a judgment of conviction upon a plea of guilty
or nolo contendere, or a revocation of probation following an admission of
violation, except where both of the following are met: [¶] (a) The defendant has filed with the
trial court a written statement, executed under oath or penalty of perjury
showing reasonable constitutional, jurisdictional, or other grounds going to
the legality of the proceedings. [¶]
. . . [¶] (b) The trial court
has executed and filed a certificate of probable cause for such appeal with the
clerk of the court.†It is undisputed
defendant failed to obtain a certificate of probable cause in this instance. However, it is also clear the present matter
does not involve a plea of guilty or nolo contendere to a criminal charge or a
revocation of probation. In fact, as
explained below, the present matter is not a criminal proceeding at all. Hence, section 1237.5 has no application to
the present matter.
Section 1026.5, subdivision (b)(4),
reads: “The court shall conduct a