Gonzales
[…] petition before the Court other than the 2008 petition and the ‘stipulation’ in
the order of April 15, 2010 in which the court said, ‘The parties have reserved
the court’s jurisdiction to determine whether the two-year commitment is
measured from the petition, the date of the court’s determination, or, two
years beyond the present commitment.’ â€
A copy of the request for settled statement was
served on the prosecutor, who apparently failed to respond. The trial court approved the proposed settled
statement on January 23, 2012.
II
The Settled Statement
This matter involves application of section
1026.5, subdivision (b), which reads, in relevant part:
“(1) A person may be committed
beyond the term prescribed by subdivision (a) [the initial term of commitment]
only under the procedure set forth in this subdivision and only if the person
has been committed under Section 1026 for a felony and by reason of a mental
disease, defect, or disorder represents a substantial danger of physical harm
to others.
“(2) Not later than 180 days prior
to the termination of the maximum term of commitment prescribed in subdivision
(a), the medical director of a state hospital in which the person is being
treated . . . shall submit to the prosecuting attorney his or her
opinion as to whether or not the patient is a person described in paragraph
(1). . . . The prosecuting
attorney may then file a petition for extended commitment in the superior court
which issued the original commitment.
The petition shall be filed no later than 90 days before the expiration
of the original commitment unless good cause is shown. . . . [¶]
. . . [¶]
“(4) The court shall conduct a
hearing on the petition for extended commitment. . . . The trial shall commence no later than 30
calendar days prior to the time the person would otherwise have been released,
unless that time is waived by the person or unless good cause is shown. [¶] . . . [¶]
“(8) If the court or jury finds that
the patient is a person described in paragraph (1), the court shall order the
patient recommitted to the facility in which the patient was confined at the
time the petition was filed. This
commitment shall be for an additional period of two years from the date of
termination of the previous commitment, and the person may not be kept in
actual custody longer than two years unless another extension of commitment is
obtained in accordance with the provisions of this subdivision.
. . . [¶] . . . [¶]
“(10) Prior to termination of a
commitment under this subdivision, a petition for recommitment may be filed to