legal news
[…] id=ftn5>

href="#_ftnref5" name="_ftn5" title="">[5] Pursuant to the
parties’ stipulation, this call was played for jury and jury received a
transcript to assist with the playback.

id=ftn6>

href="#_ftnref6" name="_ftn6" title="">[6] Later, outside the
presence of the jury, the court explained its reasoning, stating that because
Leela rendered an opinion defendant was not sexually attracted to young girls,
the prosecution was entitled to question her “within the confines of that
. . . [s]o I did limit the People to that narrower area.”

id=ftn7>

href="#_ftnref7" name="_ftn7" title="">[7] Section 980
provides: “Subject to Section 912 and except as otherwise provided in this
article, a spouse . . . , whether or not a party, has a privilege
during the marital relationship and afterwards to refuse to disclose, and to
prevent another from disclosing, a communication if he claims the privilege and
the communication was made in confidence between him and the other spouse while
they were husband and wife.”

id=ftn8>

href="#_ftnref8" name="_ftn8" title="">[8] Section 1101 permits
the introduction of evidence “a person committed a crime, civil wrong or other
act when relevant to prove some fact (such as motive, opportunity, intent,