>P. v. Glenn
[…] California voters approved Proposition 83 (entitled “The Sexual Predator
Punishment and Control Act: Jessica’s
Lawâ€), which also provided for indeterminate terms of commitment for sexually
violent predators. (Voter Information
Guide, Gen. Elec. (Nov. 7, 2006) text of Prop. 83, § 1,
p. 127; id., §§ 27, 28,
subd. (a), p. 137.)
Proposition 83 went into effect on November 8, 2006. (Prop. 83, §§ 27, 28, as approved
by voters, Gen. Elec. (Nov. 7, 2006); see Cal. Const., art. II,
§ 10, subd. (a).)href="#_ftn6"
name="_ftnref6" title="">[6] Section 6604 now states: “If the court or jury determines that the
person is a sexually violent predator, the person shall be committed for an
indeterminate term to the custody of the [DMH] for appropriate treatment and
confinement in a secure facility . . . .†Thereafter, the committed person can be
released without the concurrence or recommendation of the DMH only by petitioning
the court for conditional release or unconditional discharge. (§ 6608, subd. (a).)
“[U]nder
Proposition 83, an individual SVP’s commitment term is
indeterminate, rather than for a two-year term as in the previous version of
the [SVPA]. An SVP can only be released
conditionally or unconditionally if the DMH authorizes a petition for release
and the state does not oppose it or fails to prove beyond a reasonable doubt
that the individual still meets the definition of an SVP, or if the individual,
petitioning the court on his own, is able to bear the burden of proving by a
preponderance of the evidence that he is no longer an SVP. In other words, the method of petitioning the