legal news
[…] articulation of the required intent.
“ ‘ “ ‘ “[A] party may not complain on appeal that
an instruction correct in law and responsive to the evidence was too general> or incomplete unless the party has
requested an appropriate clarifying or amplifying
language.” ’ ” ’ ” (People
v. Tuggles
(2009) 179 Cal.App.4th 339, 364-365; People v. Cole (2004) 33 Cal.4th 1158, 1211; People v. Alvarez (1996) 14 Cal.4th 155, 223.) This principle bars Garcia’s attempt to raise
these contentions on appeal.

>III. The Trial Court Exercised Informed Discretion
When It Sentenced Garcia Under Section 190.5

Section
190.5, subdivision (b) provides that “The penalty for a defendant found guilty
of murder in the first degree, in any case in which one or more special
circumstances enumerated in Section 190.2 or 190.25 has been found to be true
. . ., who was 16 years of age or older and under the age of 18 years
at the time of the commission of the crime, shall be confinement in the state
prison for life without the possibility of parole or, at the discretion of the court,
25 years to life.” Garcia contends the
court failed to exercise informed discretion when it sentenced him to LWOP
under this provision because, as we understand his argument, it relied on
improper sentencing factors. He also
contends his counsel rendered ineffective assistance when he failed to object