P. v. Garcia
[…] Humphries (1986)
185 Cal.App.3d 1315, 1335-1336, and People
v. Vindiola (1979) 96 Cal.App.3d 370, 381.
However, those cases have been overruled on this point, and there is no
longer any sua sponte duty to instruct on the foundational requirements for
adoptive admissions. (>People v Carter (2003) 30 C4th 1166,
1197-1198.) Consequently, the trial
court did not err in this regard.
Furthermore,
while Garcia’s trial counsel could have requested the court to give No. 357,
his failure to do so does not appear to be unreasonable. No. 357 relates to adoptive admissions under
Evidence Code section 1221, which states, “Evidence of a statement offered
against a party is not made inadmissible by the hearsay rule if the statement
is one of which the party, with knowledge of the content thereof, has by words
or other conduct manifested his adoption or his belief in its truth.†No. 357 describes the foundational
requirements for adoptive admissions.
Garcia
contends No. 357 should have been given based upon the following exchange
between C.G. and Garcia during the recorded telephone: “[C.G.]:
I just need to know exactly why last night, you did not respect me?