legal news
[…] Garcia (1987)
195 Cal.App.3d 191, 198.) Appellant
has failed to demonstrate there were any jurors who understood Spanish. Second, appellant has failed to demonstrate that any juror(s) who understood
Spanish translated the conversation into English. The record permits the inference the jury was
reading the transcripts when the CD was playing.

Third, the record fails to demonstrate that any juror(s) communicated any
such translation to another juror(s).
Any such translation was simply an uncommunicated mental process of a
juror who understood Spanish. Evidence
Code section 1150, subdivision (a) provides that “[u]pon an inquiry as to the
validity of a verdict, . . . [n]o evidence is admissible . . . concerning the
mental processes by which [the verdict] was determined.” On this record, even if a juror translated
the conversation into English, section 1150 bars consideration of that fact.

Fourth, even if
we could consider a juror’s uncommunicated translation, appellant has failed to