legal news
[…] Accordingly, we conclude substantial evidence supports appellants convictions of second degree commercial burglary.



III. Sufficient Evidence Supports the Grand Theft Conviction



Appellant next contends the evidence was insufficient to support his conviction of grand theft ( 484g, subd. (a)). We disagree.



Section 484g, provides in relevant part:



Every person who, with the intent to defraud, (a) uses, for the purpose of obtaining money, goods, services, or anything else of value, an access card or access card account information that has been altered, obtained, or retained in violation of Section 484e or 484f, or an access card which he or she knows is forged, expired, or revoked is guilty of theft. If the value of all money, goods, services, and other things of value obtained in violation of this section exceeds four hundred dollars ($400) in any consecutive six-month period, then the same shall constitute grand theft.