legal news
[…] facts and circumstances.’ 
[Citation.]”  (>People v. Weaver (2007)
149 Cal.App.4th 1301, 1311.)

            “When a
judgment of imprisonment is to be imposed and the statute specifies three
possible terms, the choice of the appropriate term shall rest within the sound
discretion of the court. . . . 
The court shall select the term which, in the court’s discretion, best
serves the interests of justice.” 
(§ 1170, subd. (b).)  We
review the trial court’s sentencing choice for abuse of discretion.  (People
v. Sandoval
(2007) 41 Cal.4th 825, 847.)

            Section
1203.067, subdivision (a), provides in relevant part, as follows:

            “(a)  Notwithstanding any other law, before
probation may be granted to any person convicted of a felony specified in
Section . . . 288 . . . , who is eligible for probation,
the court shall do all of the following:

            “(1)  Order the defendant evaluated pursuant to
Section 1203.03, or similar evaluation by the county probation department.

            “(2)  Conduct a hearing at the time of sentencing
to determine if probation of the defendant would pose a threat to the victim.
. . .

            “(3)  Order any href="http://www.sandiegohealthdirectory.com/">psychiatrist or psychologist
appointed pursuant to Section 288.1 to include a consideration of the threat to
the victim and the defendant’s potential for positive response to treatment in