legal news
[…] The People had rejected Session’s
counteroffer of 13 years.  The court told
Session it would not have been able to give him anything less than a life
sentence due to the gang allegation.  The
court told Fuller it could not give him less than 20 years because of the four
five-year priors.  The defendants had no
questions for the court.  After being
advised of all the charges, defendants stated they understood them.  They confirmed their acceptance of the
details of the plea bargain.  Defendants
were advised of their constitutional rights and the consequences of the pleas.

            Section
1237.5 provides, in pertinent part, “No appeal shall be taken by the defendant
from a judgment of conviction upon a plea of guilty or nolo contendere, . . .
except where both of the following are met: 
[¶]  (a) The defendant has filed
with the trial court a written statement, executed under oath or penalty of
perjury showing reasonable constitutional, jurisdictional, or other grounds
going to the legality of the proceedings. 
[¶]  (b) The trial court has
executed and filed a certificate of probable cause for such appeal . . .
.”  California Rules of Court, rule
8.304(b) sets forth both the section 1237.5 rule and its exceptions.  If the trial court denies a certificate of
probable cause, the appeal is inoperative unless the appeal is based on the