legal news
[…] We further conclude the trial court did not abuse its discretion by denying Fulcher's request for a continuance, because he failed to demonstrate with any specificity what evidence he needed to defend against the additional charges, or that the evidence would be useful. He also failed to demonstrate that he could produce the evidence within a reasonable time.



II.



Fulcher contends the trial court erred in denying his motion for judgment of acquittal on the transportation charges made at the end of the prosecution's case. Penal Code section 1118.1 provides in relevant part: "In a case tried before a jury, the court on motion of the defendant or on its own motion, at the close of the evidence on either side and before the case is submitted to the jury for decision, shall order the entry of a judgment of acquittal of one or more of the offenses charged in the accusatory pleading if the evidence then before the court is insufficient to sustain a conviction of such offense or offenses on appeal."