legal news
[…] Finding the forfeiture rule inapplicable, we reverse the court’s sentencing decision.

Section 1385 has long authorized trial courts to dismiss a criminal conviction or sentence enhancement in the furtherance of justice. (People v. Bonnetta (2009) 46 Cal.4th 143, 148-149 (Bonnetta) [noting the statute was enacted in 1872 to “codify California’s rejection of the English rule of nolle prosequi, under which the prosecutor alone had authority to discontinue a prosecution”].) However, because the power to dismiss, like any power, can be abused, a judge dismissing criminal charges under section 1385 “‘must record his reasons so that all may know why this great power was exercised[.]’ [Citations.]” (People v. Beasley (1970) 5 Cal.App.3d 617, 637.) In fact, the statute expressly states, “The reasons for the dismissal shall be stated orally on the record.” (§ 1385, subd. (a), italics added.) This admonition is mandatory, not merely a legislative directive. (Bonnetta, supra, 46 Cal.4th at pp. 149-150.)

In this case, it is undisputed the trial court failed to explain its reasons for dismissing respondent’s sentence enhancements.