>P. v. Foster
[…] The child demonstrated an understanding of
the statements and independence of thought.
The child had an abnormal understanding of sex for a person of similar
age. There did not appear to be a motive
for the child to fabricate. Leading
questions were not asked during the interview, and there was nothing in the
child’s mental state that would indicate untrustworthiness. Therefore, the Court finds that there is
evidence that corroborates the statement and provides sufficient indicia of reliability. So it’s going to get played for the
jury.”
B. Applicable Law and Analysis.
Evidence
Code section 791 provides:
“Evidence of a statement previously made by a witness
that is consistent with his testimony at the hearing is inadmissible to support
his credibility unless it is offered after:
[¶] (a) Evidence of a statement made by him that is inconsistent with
any part of his testimony at the hearing has been admitted for the purpose of
attacking his credibility, and the statement was made before the alleged
inconsistent statement; or [¶] (b) An express or implied charge has been made
that his testimony at the hearing is recently fabricated or is influenced by
bias or other improper motive, and the statement was made before the bias,
motive for fabrication, or other improper motive is alleged to have arisen.”
Appellant
argues, and respondent concedes, that the temporal component of Evidence Code
section 791 is not present here. To
admit a prior consistent statement to support a witness’s credibility, it is
not enough that the prior consistent statement was made before the witness
testified at trial.