>P. v. Foster
[…] (People
v. Gentry (1969) 270 Cal.App.2d 462, 473.)
Respondent
argues that the evidence was admissible under Evidence Code section 1360
instead. Appellant does not dispute
that A.F.’s pretrial statements to Deputy Ward and Investigator Prewitt met the
requirements of Evidence Code section 1360, subdivision (a), but argues that,
in the case of the video, the prosecutor did not satisfy the notice requirement
of subdivision (b).
We agree
that the trial court did not abuse its discretion in admitting A.F.’s
interviews with Deputy Ward and Investigator Prewitt under Evidence Code
section 1360. That section provides, as
relevant here, that:
“(a) In a
criminal prosecution where the victim is a minor, a statement made by the
victim when under the age of 12 describing any act of child abuse or neglect
performed with or on the child by another … is not made inadmissible by the
hearsay rule if all of the following apply:
“(1) The statement is not
otherwise admissible by statute or court rule.
“(2) The court finds, in a
hearing conducted outside the presence of the jury, that the time, content, and
circumstances of the statement provide sufficient indicia of reliability.
“(3) The child either:
“(A) Testifies at the
proceedings.
“(B) Is unavailable as a
witness, in which case the statement may be admitted only if there is evidence
of the child abuse or neglect that corroborates the statement made by the
child.
“(b) A statement may not be admitted under this section
unless the proponent of the statement makes known to the adverse party the
intention to offer the statement and the particulars of the statement