legal news
[…] Code, § 70373). 
He was also ordered to register as a sex offender (§ 290).

          The court determined Fonseca’s
presentence credits to be 37 days of actual custody and 5 days of conduct
credit, for a total of 42 days of credit to offset his sentence. 

          Fonseca timely appealed.

 

discussion



I.       >Criminal Conviction Assessment

          Fonseca contends, and the Attorney
General concedes, that that trial court erroneously imposed a $40 criminal
conviction assessment for each of the six convictions, when the proper amount
is $30 for each.  (Gov. Code,
§ 70373, subd. (a)(1) [“The assessment shall be imposed in the amount of
thirty dollars ($30) for each misdemeanor or felony.”].)  Therefore, we order the sentence corrected to
reflect that the total fine under Government Code section 70373 is $180, rather
than $240.  (People v. Dotson (1997) 16 Cal.4th 547, 554, fn. 6 [an unauthorized
sentence “is subject to judicial correction whenever the error comes to the