legal news
[…] We conclude Judge Kaneshiro did not issue a final ruling or order appealable at this stage of the proceedings. The appeal is therefore unauthorized, and we dismiss it.



The Legislature has determined the People shall have no right of appeal in criminal cases except under certain limited circumstances. (People v. Trujillo (2006) 40 Cal.4th 165, 171-172.) Those circumstances are enumerated in section 1238, which provides in relevant part:



"(a) An appeal may be taken by the people from any of the following: [] . . . []



"(5) An order made after judgment, affecting the substantial rights of the people.



"(6) An order modifying the verdict or finding by reducing the degree of the offense or the punishment imposed or modifying the offense to a lesser offense." ( 1238.)



Courts are precluded from expanding the People's right of appeal beyond the areas clearly specified in section 1238. (People v. Gaines (1980) 112 Cal.App.3d 508, 512.) This is true even if the People may suffer a wrong without a remedy. (People v. Chacon (2007) 40 Cal.4th 558, 564.)