P. v. Fletcher
[…] the hearings that resulted in the recommitment that is the subject of this
appeal was insufficient because of the expiration of the appealed from
commitment order. Moreover, our review
of the record discloses sufficient evidence.
The MDO Act (§ 2960 et seq.) applies to certain offenders about to be
released on parole. An offender is
eligible for commitment under the MDO Act if all of the following are met: (1) He or she has a severe mental disorder
that is not in remission or cannot be kept in remission without treatment (§
2962, subd. (a)); (2) the disorder must have been “one of the causes of or was
an aggravating factor in the commission of a crime for which the prisoner was
sentenced to prison†(id., subd.
(b)); (3) he or she has been in treatment for the severe mental disorder for 90
days or more within the year prior to the release date (id., subd. (c)); (4) before his or her parole or release, the
treating physician and other specified medical authorities have certified that
each of the noted conditions exist and, because of the disorder, the offender