legal news
[…] applicable fine constitutes punishment, an ex post facto violation did not
occur.  One might speculate from the
record that the court intended to impose the absolute minimum fines under law
in effect after January 1, 2012 by its selection of the $240 number, but there
is nothing explicit in the record to support this supposition.  The $240 fines were well within the court’s
discretion under law in effect in May 2010. 
Thus, defendant is not entitled to a $40 reduction in the amount of
these fines.

Defendant
also posits the court erred by imposing a fine of $10 pursuant to Penal Code
section 1202.5, subdivision (a).  This
statute provides in relevant part that “the court shall order the defendant to
pay a fine of ten dollars ($10) in addition to any other penalty or fine imposed”
when a defendant is convicted of specified offenses, including robbery.  (Ibid.)  At sentencing, the court stated defendant
will “also pay a theft and robbery fine pursuant to Penal Code section 1202.5,
subdivision (a), which is $10 plus penalty assessments.  An odd number, I know.”