P. v. Vanhemert
[…] court erred in excluding the preliminary hearing testimony of James Cooke
Hartnett, who was a passenger in appellant's vehicle during the incident. He claims that Hartnett's prior testimony was
admissible under Evidence Code section 1291 because he made the requisite
showing that Hartnett was unavailable to testify at trial. We disagree.
Evidence Code section
1291, subdivision (a) provides in pertinent part that "[e]vidence of
former testimony is not made inadmissible by the hearsay rule if the declarant
is unavailable as a witness . . . ."
Subdivision (a)(5) of Evidence Code section 240 provides that a
declarant is unavailable as a witness if he or she is "[a]bsent from the
hearing and the proponent of his or her statement has exercised reasonable
diligence but has been unable to procure his or her attendance by the court's
process."
Generally, "'[w]hat
constitutes due diligence to secure the presence of a witness depends upon the
facts of the individual case.
[Citation.] The term is incapable
of a mechanical definition. It has been
said that the word "diligence" connotes persevering application,