P. v. >Ferguson>
[…] A defendant is mentally
incompetent for purposes of this chapter if, as a result of a mental disorder
or developmental disability, the defendant is unable to understand the nature
of the criminal proceedings or to assist counsel in the conduct of a defense in
a rational manner.†(§ 1367, subd. (a);
see Cooper v. Oklahoma (1996)
517 U.S. 348, 354 [under the federal Constitution, a criminal defendant may not
be tried unless he or she has an adequate ability to consult with counsel and a
rational and factual understanding of the proceedings].)href="#_ftn3" name="_ftnref3" title="">[3]
Section
1368 sets forth the procedure for ordering competency proceedings. The statute provides in part: “If, during the pendency of an action and
prior to judgment, a doubt arises in the mind of the judge as to the mental
competence of the defendant, he or she shall state that doubt in the record and
inquire of the attorney for the defendant whether, in the opinion of the
attorney, the defendant is mentally competent.
If the defendant is not represented by counsel, the court shall appoint
counsel. At the request of the defendant
or his or her counsel or upon its own motion, the court shall recess the
proceedings for as long as may be reasonably necessary to permit counsel to
confer with the defendant and to form an opinion as to the mental competence of
the defendant at that point in time.†(§
1368, subd. (a).)
Section
1368, subdivision (b) advises how to proceed if defense counsel tells the court
that the defendant may be mentally incompetent:
“If counsel informs the court that he or she believes the defendant is