P. v. >Ferguson>
[…] arraignment today.†In any event,
Ferguson’s inability or refusal to state directly and unequivocally that he wanted
to represent himself, precludes a finding of judicial error.
3. Issue
Two: Order for Competency Proceedings
Ferguson
next contends he was required to undergo a competency proceeding without
evidence sufficient for the court to order one.
As a result, he urges, the competency determination should not toll the
period for a speedy trial.
Trial
of an incompetent defendant violates the due process clause of the Fourteenth
Amendment to the United States Constitution and article I, section 15 of the
California Constitution. (People v. Hayes (1999)
21 Cal.4th 1211, 1281.) Accordingly,
Penal Code section 1367 provides: “A
person cannot be tried or adjudged to punishment while that person is mentally
incompetent. A defendant is mentally
incompetent for purposes of this chapter if, as a result of a mental disorder
or developmental disability, the defendant is unable to understand the nature
of the criminal proceedings or to assist counsel in the conduct of a defense in
a rational manner.†(§ 1367, subd. (a);
see Cooper v. Oklahoma (1996)
517 U.S. 348, 354 [under the federal Constitution, a criminal defendant may not
be tried unless he or she has an adequate ability to consult with counsel and a