P. v. Faulk
[…] funeral expenses. The People counter
that the trial court properly imposed victim restitution pursuant to the >Harvey waiver that defendant signed when
she pled no contest, in which she agreed that uncharged activity or dismissed
counts, including the two murder charges, may be considered for restitution
purposes.
We see no way to get around the fact
that defendant signed a Harvey
waiver, in which she specifically agreed that dismissed counts may be
considered for restitution purposes.
Such an arrangement is specifically authorized in subdivision (b) of
section 1192.3: “If restitution is
imposed which is attributable to a count dismissed pursuant to a plea bargain,
as described in this section, the court shall obtain a waiver pursuant to >People v. Harvey (1979) 25 Cal.3d 754
from the defendant as to the dismissed count.â€
Defendant has cited to no authority stating that a defendant >who has signed a Harvey waiver can avoid
paying restitution to victims who have suffered an economic loss resulting from
dismissed counts. It is defendant’s
burden to prove error on appeal, and she has not carried her burden here.