legal news
[…] Defendant contends the trial court erroneously applied Penal Code section 2933.1, subdivision (c) in calculating his presentence custody credits. Defendant contends the 15 percent limitation on presentence conduct credits under Penal Code section 2933.1 did not apply because he was not convicted of a violent felony listed in Penal Code section 667.5, subdivision (c) as required by Penal Code section 2933.1, subdivision (c). The Attorney General concedes that the trial court erred by awarding defendant only 58 days of conduct credits under Penal Code section 2933.1 instead of 142 days of conduct credits under Penal Code section 4019.



Penal Code section 2933.1, subdivision (a) provides: Notwithstanding any other law, any person who is convicted of a felony offense listed in subdivision (c) of Section 667.5 shall accrue no more than 15 percent of worktime credit, as defined in Section 2933. Here, defendant was convicted of a single felony for false imprisonment. False imprisonment is not a felony offense listed in Penal Code section 667.5, subdivision (c). Therefore, Penal Code section 2933.1 did not apply in this case.