P. v. Fairman
[…] [] . . . [T]he next of kin of the victim if the victim has died, have the right to appear, personally or by counsel, at the sentencing proceeding and to reasonably express his, her, or their views concerning the crime, the person responsible, and the need for restitution. The court in imposing sentence shall consider the statements of . . . next of kin made pursuant to this section and shall state on the record its conclusion concerning whether the person would pose a threat to public safety if granted probation.
Section 1191.16 provides, in relevant part, as follows:
[T]he next of kin of the victim if the victim has died, who choose to exercise their rights with respect to sentencing proceedings as described in Section 1191.1 may, in any case where the defendant is subject to an indeterminate term of imprisonment, have their statements simultaneously recorded and preserved by means of videotape, videodisc, or any other means of preserving audio and video, if they notify the prosecutor in advance of the sentencing hearing and the prosecutor reasonably is able to provide the means to record and preserve the statement. If a video and audio record is developed, that record shall be maintained and preserved by the prosecution and used in accordance with the regulations of the Board of Prison Terms at any hearing to review parole suitability or the setting of a parole date.
Misplacing his reliance upon Probate Code sections 6401, 6402, and 21114, defendant argues that Kimbles next of kin include at most his registered domestic partner, children or parents but not his aunts, uncles, cousins, and friends.