P. v. Fairman
[…] Further, we find no due process violation in that there was no abuse of discretion by the sentencing court and no violation of the plea agreement by the prosecutor.
DISPOSITION
The judgment is affirmed.
MORRISON , J.
We concur:
BLEASE , Acting P.J.
SIMS , J.
Publication courtesy of San Diego pro bono legal advice.
Analysis and review provided by Poway Property line Lawyers.
San Diego Case Information provided by www.fearnotlaw.com
[1] The facts are taken from the probation report and supplemental probation report.
[2] Section 1203.01 provides: Immediately after judgment has been pronounced, the judge and the district attorney, respectively, may cause to be filed with the clerk of the court a brief statement of their views respecting the person convicted or sentenced and the crime committed, together with any reports the probation officer may have filed relative to the prisoner. The judge and district attorney shall cause those statements to be filed if no probation officers report has been filed. The attorney for the defendant and the law enforcement agency that investigated the case may likewise file with the clerk of the court statements of their views respecting the defendant and the crime of which he or she was convicted. Immediately after the filing of those statements and reports, the clerk of the court shall mail a copy thereof, certified by that clerk, with postage prepaid, addressed to the Department of Corrections at the prison or other institution to which the person convicted is delivered. Within 60 days after judgment has been pronounced, the clerk shall mail a copy of the charging documents, the transcript of the proceedings at the time of the defendants guilty plea, if the defendant pleaded guilty, and the transcript of the proceedings at the time of sentencing, with postage prepaid, to the prison or other institution to which the person convicted is delivered. The clerk shall also mail a copy of any statement submitted by the court, district attorney, or law enforcement agency, pursuant to this section, with postage prepaid, addressed to the attorney for the defendant, if any, and to the defendant, in care of the Department of Corrections, and a copy of any statement submitted by the attorney for the defendant, with postage prepaid, shall be mailed to the district attorney.
[3] The prosecutors statement is attached as Appendix A.