P. v. Fairman
[…] The prosecutors conclusion amounts to her interpretation of the facts as recounted in police reports, written statements, and investigative reports. Anyone else reading the probation report could easily reach the same conclusion.
Defendant has failed to demonstrate that defense counsels performance was deficient in not objecting to the prosecutors filed statement of views. With respect to the videotaping of the victim impact statements, we can say the same.
Section 1191.1 provides, in relevant part, as follows:
[T]he next of kin of the victim if the victim has died, have the right to attend all sentencing proceedings under this chapter and shall be given adequate notice by the probation officer of all sentencing proceedings concerning the person who committed the crime. [] . . . [T]he next of kin of the victim if the victim has died, have the right to appear, personally or by counsel, at the sentencing proceeding and to reasonably express his, her, or their views concerning the crime, the person responsible, and the need for restitution. The court in imposing sentence shall consider the statements of . . . next of kin made pursuant to this section and shall state on the record its conclusion concerning whether the person would pose a threat to public safety if granted probation.
Section 1191.16 provides, in relevant part, as follows:
[T]he next of kin of the victim if the victim has died, who choose to exercise their rights with respect to sentencing proceedings as described in Section 1191.1 may, in any case where the defendant is subject to an indeterminate term of imprisonment, have their statements simultaneously recorded and preserved by means of videotape, videodisc, or any