legal news
[…] matter as described], . . . is guilty of
a felony
and shall be punished by imprisonment in the state prison, or a
county jail for up to one year, or by a fine not exceeding two thousand five
hundred dollars ($2,500), or by both the fine and imprisonment.”  (Italics added.) 

                        Section
311.11 would ordinarily grant the trial court discretion to impose a jail
sentence or a prison sentence.  If the
court imposed a jail sentence, the maximum term would be one year.  If the court imposed a prison sentence, no
term of imprisonment is specified in section 311.11.  Because no term of imprisonment is
prescribed, section 18 applies.  It
provides:  “[E]very offense declared to
be a felony is punishable by imprisonment for 16 months, or two or three years
in the state prison unless the offense is punishable pursuant to subdivision
(h) of Section 1170.”  (§ 18, subd. (a).)

                        Section 18
is not ambiguous, the consecutive term was authorized, and the resulting
sentence is not absurd. Fahey does not explain how the “rule of lenity” applies
in this appeal, or how his sentence violates ex post facto provisions.