P. v. Estell
[…] [Citations.]
Relevant evidence is defined in Evidence Code section 210 as evidence
‘having any tendency in reason to prove or disprove any disputed fact that is
of consequence to the determination of the action.’ The test of relevance is whether the evidence
tends ‘“logically, naturally, and by reasonable inference†to establish
material facts . . . .
[Citations.]’ [Citation.] The trial court has broad discretion in
determining the relevance of evidence [citations] . . . . [Citations.]â€
[Citation.]’ [Citation.]†(People v. Carter (2005) 36 Cal.4th
1114, 1166–1167.)
Evidence Code section 356
provides: “Where part of an act,
declaration, conversation, or writing is given in evidence by one party, the
whole on the same subject may be inquired into by an adverse party; . . . and when
a detached act, declaration, conversation, or writing is given in evidence, any
other act, declaration, conversation, or writing which is necessary to make it
understood may also be given in evidence.â€
“The purpose of [Evidence Code
section 356] is to prevent the use of selected aspects of a conversation, act,
declaration, or writing, so as to create a misleading impression on the
subjects addressed. [Citation.] Thus, if a party’s oral admissions have been