legal news
[…] agree that only relevant evidence is admissible.  (Evid. Code, § 350.)  “‘The
test of relevance is whether the evidence tends “logically, naturally, and by
reasonable inference” to establish material facts . . . .’”  (People
v. Harris (2005) 37
Cal.4th 310, 337.)  Here, the material
fact to be established is that defendant wanted Jessica to “clean up” her
statements, which creates an inference, whether Jessica’s statements were true
or false, that they were harmful to defendant. 
Thus, the evidence was relevant.

                        With
respect to hearsay, Evidence Code section 1200,
subdivision (b) states:  “hearsay evidence is inadmissible.” 
Hearsay evidence is defined as “evidence of a statement that was made
other than by a witness while testifying at the hearing and that is offered to
prove the truth of the matter stated.” 
(Evid. Code, § 1200, subd. (a).) 
But the evidence here was not offered for its truth, but as evidence
that defendant intended to manipulate the evidence.  The hearsay objection was properly overruled.

                        We