legal news
[…] a verdict. 

 

                        2.  “Coercion” of the verdict

                        Defendant asks us to
infer from this record that the jury “deadlocked” on count one and any verdict
was reached as a result of the court’s “subtle insistence” that a verdict must
be reached.  First, we note that the
Attorney General argues the lack of objection should result in this issue being
waived, but we need not invoke the waiver doctrine here.href="#_ftn5" name="_ftnref5" title="">[5] 

                        Nor
do we need to consider this issue at great length.  Section 1140 states:  “Except as provided by law, the jury cannot
be discharged after the cause is submitted to them until they have agreed upon
their verdict and rendered it in open court, unless by consent of both parties,
entered upon the minutes, or unless, at the expiration of such time as the
court may deem proper, it satisfactorily appears that there is no reasonable
probability that the jury can agree.” 
The court, without coercing the jury, must exercise its discretion to
determine whether there is a reasonable probability of agreement.  (People
v. Neufer
(1994) 30 Cal.App.4th 244, 254.) 
The trial court has broad discretion in making this determination. (§
1140.)