legal news
[…] (1) [a
party about to be injured is entitled to make lawful resistance sufficient to
prevent an offense against his person]; People
v. Duchon
(1958) 165 Cal.App.2d 690, 693 [a battery cannot be committed
by acts done in self-defense].) In
short, under Elopre’s version of events, he did not commit a battery at
all. Therefore, even if battery were a
lesser included offense of lewd conduct, there was not sufficient evidence to
require such an instruction.



3.
An
Instruction Clarifying That Breasts Are
Not
Sexual Organs Was Not Required




The jury found
true the allegations under section 1203.066 that Elopre had substantial sexual
contact with C.E. when he committed the crimes charged in counts 1 and 2. The statute defines substantial sexual
contact to mean “penetration of the vagina or rectum of either the victim or
the offender by the penis of the other or by any foreign object, oral
copulation, or masturbation of either the victim or the offender.” (§ 1203.066, subd. (b).) The jury was instructed that substantial
sexual contact “means penetration of the vagina of the victim by a foreign
object, oral copulation or mast[u]rbation of either the victim or the defendant. [¶]
Masturbation is defined as any contact, however slight, of the sexual