P. v. Duran
[…] Before a statute of limitations has run, it can be extended by a new statute of limitations without offending the ex post facto clause. (People v. Superior Court (German) (2004) 116 Cal.App.4th 1192, 1196; People v. Vasquez (2004) 118 Cal.App.4th 501, 504; In re White (2008) 163 Cal.App.4th 1576, 1583.) Therefore, former section 803, subdivision (h) extended the statute of limitations applicable to count 7 to no earlier than January 2, 2005, and to count 8 to no earlier than July 1, 2006.
3. January 1, 2006, extension of limitations period in section 801.1
Effective January 1, 2006, the Legislature amended section 801.1, to add subdivision (a), which modified the statute of limitation applicable to counts 7 and 8 by providing, “Notwithstanding any other limitation of time described in this chapter, prosecution for a felony offense described in Section . . . 289 . . . relating to penetration by an unknown object, that is alleged to have been committed when the victim was under the age of 18 years, may be commenced any time prior to the victim’s 28th birthday.”[5]