legal news
[…] forgery. (Pen. Code, §§ 470, subd. (d),
471.)[2] Half of the
counts alleged a violation of section 470, subdivision (d) based on the
alteration of the deposit slips, and half alleged a violation of section 471
based on the falsification of Fields’ financial records. Following the preliminary hearing, defendant
moved to dismiss the latter counts on the basis section 471 does not apply to
the forgery of private records.
(§ 995.) The trial court
granted the motion, prompting this appeal.


DISCUSSION

The People contend the
trial court erred in construing section 471 as applying only to the forgery of
a public book of records. We agree.

Section 471 provides, “Every person who, with intent to defraud another, makes,
forges, or alters any entry in any book of records, or any instrument
purporting to be any record or return specified in Section 470, is guilty of
forgery.” The statute does not limit the
term “book of records” in any fashion; rather, it broadly refers to “any” such
book. However, relying on extrinsic
evidence, defendant contends the term is ambiguous and should be interpreted as
applying only to public records. We