P. v. Dorsey
[…] The court concluded there were no unusual circumstances and denied probation in both cases. In the home rental case, the court imposed a term of two years in state prison on each count to be served concurrently. In the booster club case, the court imposed two years in state prison on each count to be served concurrently with each other and concurrent to the sentence imposed in the home rental case.
DISCUSSION
Denial of Probation
Section 462, subdivision (a), states in pertinent part as follows: Except in unusual cases where the interests of justice would best be served if the person is granted probation, probation shall not be granted to any person who is convicted of a burglary of an inhabited dwelling house. . . . Rule 4.413 of the California Rules of Court sets forth the factors to be considered to determine whether a case is unusual.