legal news
[…] As such, the court extended appellant’s
confinement by committing him to the DJJ for two years.

I

Appellant contends the
trial court was remiss for failing to give an instruction analogous to the
presumption of innocence instruction that is given in criminal cases. He had asked the court to instruct the jury
to presume he did not meet the criteria for commitment and the allegations in
the petition were not true, but the trial court determined such an instruction
was unnecessary. We agree.

The trial
procedures applicable for EDA proceedings are set forth in section 1801.5. Pursuant to that section: 1) “The person shall be entitled to all rights guaranteed under the federal
and state constitutions in criminal proceedings[;]” 2) “The court’s previous
order entered pursuant to Section 1801 [regarding probable cause for trial]
shall not be read to the jury, nor alluded to in the trial[;]” 3) “A unanimous
jury verdict shall be required in any jury trial[;]” 4) “As to either a court
or a jury trial, the standard of proof shall be that of proof beyond a
reasonable doubt[;]” and 5) The issue to be decided is whether the person is