P. v. Dickerson
[…] constitutional prohibitions against ex post facto laws, double jeopardy, and
cruel and unusual punishment.
A. Ineffective Assistance of Counsel
The
state may only file an SVP commitment petition if the person named in the
petition is “in custody pursuant to his or her determinate prison term, parole
revocation term, or a hold placed pursuant to Section 6601.3, at the time the
petition is filed.†(§ 6601, subd. (a)(2); In re Lucas (2012) 53 Cal.4th 839, 843 (Lucas).) The petition in
this case was filed while Dickerson was in custody on a hold placed under
former section 6601.3. The version
of section 6601.3 in effect at the time provided in relevant part as
follows: “(a) Upon a showing of good
cause, the Board of Prison Terms may order that a person referred to the State
Department of Mental Health pursuant to subdivision (b) of Section 6601 remain
in custody for no more than 45 days beyond the person’s scheduled release date
for full [SVP] evaluation . . . . [¶] (b) For purposes of
this section, good cause means circumstances where there is a recalculation of
credits or a restoration of denied or lost credits, a resentencing by a court,
the receipt of the prisoner into custody, or
equivalent exigent circumstances which result in there being less than 45
days prior to the person’s scheduled release date for the full evaluation
described in subdivisions (c) to (i), inclusive, of Section 6601.â€href="#_ftn2" name="_ftnref2" title="">[2] (Italics added.)
Here,
the BPH made a finding of good cause based on the asserted fact there had been
a significant, unanticipated increase in referrals to the DMH which was beyond