P. v. Diaz
[…] Lyn A. Woodward, under
appointment by the Court of Appeal, for Defendant and Appellant.
Kamala D. Harris,
Attorney General, Dane R. Gillette, Chief Assistant Attorney General, Lance E.
Winters, Senior Assistant Attorney General, , Supervising Deputy Attorney
General, Mary Sanchez, Esther P. Kim, Deputy Attorneys General, for Plaintiff
and Respondent.
id=ftn1>
href="#_ftnref1"
name="_ftn1" title="">[1] Unless otherwise stated, all further statutory references are to the
Penal Code.
id=ftn2>
href="#_ftnref2"
name="_ftn2" title="">[2] The arrest was
made pursuant to Vehicle Code section 40300.5, which provides in relevant part:
"[A] peace officer may, without a warrant, arrest a person
when the officer has reasonable cause to believe that the person had been
driving while under the influence of an alcoholic beverage or any drug, or
under the combined influence of an alcoholic beverage and any drug when any of
the following exists: [¶] name=I6C0C2FE202AD11DFAF28E3CB05C04070>(a)
The person is involved in a traffic accident."