legal news
[…] was prejudicial and violated her federal due process rights. She asserts that the jury's rejection of the
theory that she was too intoxicated to form the specific intent to kill does
not mean that the jury would also have rejected the theory that she was too
intoxicated to premeditate and deliberate.

First, defendant was not entitled
to an instruction that voluntary intoxication may "negate"
premeditation or deliberation. Evidence
of voluntary intoxication is not admissible "to negate the capacity to
form any mental states." (§ 22,
subd. (a).) It is "admissible
solely on the issue of whether or not the defendant actually formed a required
specific intent, or, when charged with murder, whether the defendant
premeditated, deliberated, or harbored express malice aforethought." (§ 22, subd. (b).)

Second, the court did not have a
duty to instruct sua sponte that the jury could consider voluntary intoxication
evidence with respect to the issue whether the defendant premeditated and
deliberated. "As [the California
Supreme Court] explained in People v.
Saille