legal news
[…] record of the Oregon conviction, establish the requirements for deeming a
foreign conviction a serious felony under section 667. (§ 667, subds. (a)(1) &
(d)(2).)



>A. >The Oregon Version of the Crime Does Not
Contain All of the Necessary Elements to Meet California’s Definition of
Penetration With a Foreign Object


California’s version of penetration
with a foreign object requires a specific intent to accomplish “sexual arousal,
gratification, or abuse.” (§ 289,
subd. (k)(1). See also >People v. Senior (1992) 3 Cal.App.4th
765, 776.) Oregon’s version contains no
such element. (See O.R.S.
§ 163.411.) The Oregon statute
states:



“(1) Except as
permitted under ORS 163.412, a person commits the crime of unlawful sexual
penetration in the first degree if the person penetrates the vagina, anus or
penis of another with any object other than the penis or mouth of the actor
and:



“a. The victim is subjected to forcible
compulsion;



“b. The victim is under 12 years of age; or



“c. The victim is incapable of consent by
reason of mental defect, mental incapacitation or physical helplessness.

“(2) Unlawful
sexual penetration in the first degree is a Class A felony.” (O.R.S. § 163.411.)

By its plain language, the statute contains
no specific intent requirement. In
contrast, other Oregon sex crime statutes do include a specific intent
requirement. (See, e.g., O.R.S.
§§ 163.427, subd. (b) & 163.415, subd. (b).) Because the Oregon Legislature clearly knew