P. v. >Davis>
[…] The question before us is not whether the
Arizona Report could be relevant, but
rather whether relevance and admissibility were established in this particular
case. To answer this question, we
consider the evidence that was before the trial court. We will not analyze or address evidence that
was presented only to Judge Morgan or
that the parties have culled from sources outside this record.
In
this particular case, the only method
by which the defense attempted to present evidence of the Arizona Report to
this jury was through its cross-examination of Dr. Holt. Evidence Code section 721, subdivision (b)
(section 721(b)) states: “If a witness
testifying as an expert testifies in the form of an opinion, he or she may not
be cross-examined in regard to the content or tenor of any scientific,
technical, or professional text, treatise, journal or similar publication
unless any of the following occurs:
[¶] (1) The witness referred
to, considered, or relied upon such publication in arriving at or forming his
or her opinion. [¶] (2) The publication has been admitted in
evidence. [¶] (3) The publication has been established as a
reliable authority by the testimony or admission of the witness or by other expert
testimony or by judicial notice. . . .â€
By
its plain language, section 721(b) precludes cross-examination of an expert
about a report unless one of the exceptions set forth in that statute
apply. In the present case, our review
of the record confirms that no exception authorized the defense to
cross-examine Holt about the Arizona Report.
The
section 721(b)(1) exception did not apply because, as the trial court found,
Holt’s testimony during the section 402 hearing established that she did not
refer to, consider or rely on the Arizona Report in arriving at her opinion. As reflected above, Holt testified that she
had heard of the report but that she did not read it.
Davis
contends that section 721(b)(1) was satisfied notwithstanding the fact that
Holt did not rely on the Arizona Report.
He cites Jefferson’s California Evidence Benchbook (Cont.Ed.Bar 3d ed.
1982) section 29.72, pages 644-645, for the proposition that an expert may
be cross-examined about a report of a nonwitness expert if “the expert witness
testifies that he or she considered or referred to, but did not rely, on†the
report. But the record establishes that
Holt did not consider or refer to the Arizona Report. Indeed, she did not even look at it.
Davis