P. v. Davis
[…] Defendant has timely appealed from this Yuba County judgment.
DISCUSSION
I. Application of Section 1381
Defendant contends his Yuba County case (transporting methamphetamine) must be dismissed because the Yuba County Superior Court failed to sentence him within 90 days of the district attorneys receipt of his section 1381 demand for hearing regarding his pending probation violation proceeding. We conclude that defendants Yuba County probation revocation (sentencing) proceeding should have been dismissed, and that the sentence imposed at that proceeding must be vacated.
Section 1381 provides in pertinent part: Whenever a defendant has been convicted, in any court of this state, of the commission of a felony . . . and has entered upon a term of imprisonment . . . and at the time of the entry upon the term of imprisonment . . . there is pending, in any court of this state, any other indictment, information, complaint, or any criminal proceeding wherein the defendant remains to be sentenced, the district attorney of the county in which the matters are pending shall bring the defendant to trial or for sentencing within 90 days after the person shall have delivered to