legal news
[…] 2344] (Southern Union), to argue that
the determination of facts affecting the restitution fine amount should have
been decided by a jury.  Alternatively,
defendant again argues that, to the extent his claims are forfeited, his trial
counsel provided ineffective assistance.

At the time of
defendantʼs sentencing, section 1202.4, subdivision (b) required the trial
court to impose a restitution fine between $240 and $10,000href="#_ftn5" name="_ftnref5" title="">[5] in every felony case unless “compelling
and extraordinary reasons” exist for not doing so.  (§ 1202.4, subd. (b).)  While a defendantʼs inability to pay can
be considered when increasing a fine beyond the statutory minimum, it “shall
not be considered a compelling and extraordinary reason not to impose a
restitution fine.”  (§ 1202.4, subd.
(c).)  When determining the amount of the
fine, the court must consider “any relevant factors, including, but not limited
to, the defendantʼs inability to pay, the seriousness and gravity of the
offense and the circumstances of its commission, any economic gain derived by
the defendant as a result of the crime, the extent to which any other person
suffered losses [tangible and intangible] as a result of the crime, and the
number of victims involved in the crime.” 
(§ 1202.4, subd. (d).)  The
court need not conduct a separate hearing to determine the fine, nor make
express findings regarding the factors considered in determining the fine.  (Ibid.)  Indeed, the court may determine the amount of
the fine by formula.  (§ 1202.4,
subd. (b)(2).)href="#_ftn6"