legal news
[…] (a); italics added.)



[7] The information actually states defendant willfully cause[d] and permit[ted] the children to be endangered. (Italics added.)



[8] When the trial court asked counsel whether it would not further contaminate your clients chance in front of the jury if they knew he associated with individuals that sold drugs[,] counsel replied, Not necessarily, Your Honor. However, counsel did not elaborate on that answer.



[9] This instruction does not appear in the clerks transcript.



[10] Evidence Code section 1230 provides: Evidence of a statement by a declarant having sufficient knowledge of the subject is not made inadmissible by the hearsay rule if the declarant is unavailable as a witness and the statement, when made, was so far contrary to the declarants pecuniary or proprietary interest, or so far subjected him to the risk of civil or criminal liability, or so far tended to render invalid a claim by him against another, or created such a risk of making him an object of hatred, ridicule, or social disgrace in the community, that a reasonable man in his position would not have made the statement unless he believed it to be true.





Description A jury convicted defendant Joe Cummings of sale of cocaine base (count 1; Health & Saf. Code, 11352, subd. (a)), unlawful possession of cocaine base (count 2; Health & Saf. Code, 11351.5), and misdemeanor child endangerment (count 3; Pen. Code, 273a, subd.